Committees

Committees 2017-10-31T16:03:02+00:00

To access contact information for any of the below members, please login to your AOCOO-HNS account and search in the member directory.

Board of Governors Name
President Kristin Reidy, DO
President Elect Dennis Kitsko, DO
Vice President Judy Davis DO
Secretary/Treasurer Carl Shermetaro DO
   
Member at Large 1 Matthew Farrugia, DO (Term exp. 5/2018)
Member at Large 2 Suzanne Everhart, DO (Term exp. 5/2018)
Member at Large 3 Anthony D’Angelo (Term exp. 5/2019)
Member at Large 4 Robert Peets, DO (Term exp. 5/2019)
Member at Large 5 Donald Morris, DO (Term Exp. 5/2020)
Member at Large 6 Ankur M. Patel, DO (Term exp. 5/2020)
Immediate Past President Edward Scheiner, DO
   
 
17-18 Division Chair Appointments  
   
ADVOCACY DIVISION Matt Farrugia, DO
   
GOVERNANCE DIVISION Suzy Everhart, DO
   
INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY (IT) DIVISION Ankur M. Patel, DO
   
MEMBERSHIP DIVISION Anthony D’Angelo, DO
   
POSTGRADUATE TRAINING DIVISION Robert Peets, DO
   
PROFESSIONAL PROGRAMS DIVISION Donald Morris, DO, Chair

 

 
17-18 Division Chair Appointments  
   
ADVOCACY DIVISION Matt Farrugia, DO
Committees reporting to the Advocacy Division Chair
 
BUREAU OF FEDERAL HEALTH Paul Imber DO
  David Gossage, DO, Alt.
   
AOA DELEGATE Alvin Dubin, DO, EVP/CEO
  Kristin Reidy, DO
   
AAO COUNCILLOR Erin Benjamin DO
  Suzy Everhart DO  Alt.
   
   
AAO-HNS REPRESENTATIVES Paul Imber DO
   
   
GOVERNANCE DIVISION Suzy Everhart DO, Chair
Committees reporting to the Governance Division Chair
BYLAWS Judy Davis DO
  Dennis Kitsko DO, Chair
  Alvin Dubin DO
   
NOMINATING Dennis Kitsko, DO, Co-Chair
  Judy Davis DO, Co-Chair
  Sirtaz Sibia, DO
  open
  open
  Alvin Dubin, DO, Advisor
   
BUDGET REVIEW & ADJUSTMENT (EFC) Kristin Reidy, DO
  Dennis Kitsko, DO
  Judy Davis, DO
  open
  open
  Alvin Dubin, DO, Advisor
   
INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY (IT) DIVISION Ankur M. Patel, DO
Committees reporting to the IT Division Chair
 
COMMUNICATIONS  
   
            OPHTH Members:  
   
            ENT Members:  
   
   
   
MEMBERSHIP DIVISION Anthony D’Angelo, DO
Committees reporting to the Membership Division Chair
AWARDS Paul Imber, DO, Co-Chair
  Robert Peets, DO, Co-Chair
  James Gaunt, DO
  David Gossage, DO
  John Alway, DO, Advisor
   
ETHICS Clifford Steinig, DO, Chair
  Richard Multack, DO
   
COUNCIL OF REGIONAL REPRESENTATIVES  
      Ophthalmology Leslie Norris, DO, Chair
        Region 1 John Siddens, DO
        Region 2 Michael Willman, DO
        Region 3 Leslie Norris, DO, Chair
        Region 4 Judy Davis, DO
        Region 5 Kristin Reidy, DO
        Region 6 Peter Jensen, DO
   
Otolaryngology Mark Veronneau, DO, Chair
        Region 1 Sean Carroll, DO
        Region 2 Mark Veronneau, DO, Chair
        Region 3 J. Ben Hengy, DO
        Region 4 Steven Ashton, DO
        Region 5 Miguel Krishnan, DO
        Region 6 Mark Robertson, DO
   
POSTGRADUATE TRAINING DIVISION Robert Peets, DO
Committees reporting to the Postgraduate Training Division Chair
COUNCIL OF MEDICAL EDUCATION Sidney Simonian, DO, Chair
  Nicholas Sala, DO (AOBOO Chair)
  Jeffrey Hutchison, DO
  David Gossage, DO
  Larry McIntire, DO
  Robert Peets, DO
  Edward Scheiner, DO
  Steven Sherman, DO
  Carl Shermetaro, DO
  Alvin Dubin, DO, EVP/CEO, Advisor
   
   
EDITORIAL SUBCOMMITTEE Edward Scheiner, DO, Chair
  Robert Chambers, DO
  Ralph Crew, DO
   
   
COUNCIL OF RESIDENTS AND FELLOWS  
   
Ophthalmology  
        Chairman T. Lisa Nguyen, DO, Chair
        Chair-Elect  
        Member-at-Large  
   
Otolaryngology  
        Chairman Kyle Mitts, DO (Grandview)
        Chair-Elect  
        Member-at-Large  
   
PROFESSIONAL PROGRAMS DIVISION Donald Morris, DO
DIRECTOR OF EDUCATIONAL AFFAIRS  
Committees reporting to the Professional Programs Division Chair
   
EDUCATION COMMITTEE Donald Morris, DO, Chair
AOCO EDUCATION  
        Cornea Richard Chu, DO
        Glaucoma Matthew Citron, DO
        Neuro-Ophthalmology Tim Winters, DO
        Oculoplastics Zachary Pearce, DO
        Pediatrics Christin Sylvester, DO
        Refractive Surgery Michael Keil, DO
        Retina Jason Handza, DO
   
 AOCOO-HNS EDUCATION  
        Rhinology & Otolaryngic Allergy Ian Humphreys, DO
        Head and Neck Peter Nicholas Rigas, DO
        Otology Mark Van Ess, DO
        Laryngology Libby Smith, DO
        Facial Plastic  
        Pediatrics Raymond Maguire, DO
        Sleep Medicine Ayman Yaish, DO
        Otolaryngic Allergy  
   
EDUCATION/PROFESSIONAL PROGRAMS  
2015 ANNUAL CLINICAL ASSEMBLY Austin Coleman, DO (OPHTH)
  Ryan Leonard, DO (ENT/FPS)
2015 MID-YEAR SEMINAR Leslie Norris, DO (OPHTH)
  Matthew Farrugia, DO (ENT/FPS)
2016 ANNUAL CLINICAL ASSEMBLY Lee Shettle, DO (OPHTH)
  Mark Van Ess, DO (ENT/FPS)
2016 MID-YEAR SEMINAR Julia Agapov, DO (OPHTH)
  Lyndsey Madden, DO (ENT/FPS)
2017 ANNUAL CLINICAL ASSEMBLY Leslie Norris, DO (OPHTH)
  Matthew Farrugia, DO (ENT/FPS)
2018 ANNUAL CLINICAL ASSEMBLY Julia Agapov, DO (OPHTH)
  Lyndsey Madden, DO (ENT/FPS)
   
   
BOG Ad Hoc Committee Paul Imber, DO, Chair
  Robert Chambers, DO
  Leslie Norris, DO
  Larry McIntire, DO
  Mark Van Ess, DO
  Alvin Dubin, DO, EVP/CEO, Advisor
   
   
PRESIDENT’S ADVISORY COUNCIL (Adhoc) Robert Chambers, DO
  James Gaunt, DO
  David Gossage, DO
  Paul Imber, DO
  Shoib Myint, DO
  Wayne Robbins, DO
   
FOUNDATION COMMITTEES  
   
AUDIT (same as AOCOO-HNS above)  
   
FUNDRAISING David Gossage, DO
  Larry McIntire, DO
   
Foundation Oversight Alvin Dubin, DO, EVP Chair
    Robert Franchi, DO
  Paul Imber, DO Otolaryngology
  Douglas Stevens
  William Lynch
   
   
   
   
 

Committee Responsibilities

“COMMITTEES ARE THE BACKBONE OF THE AOCOO-HNS”

General Information

In accordance with the Constitution and Bylaws of the AOCOO-HNS, the President makes committee appointments.  The President may also create special committees to accomplish specific goals of the Colleges.  The three types of committees within the AOCOO-HNS are standing, appointed and special committees.  The President is an ex-officio member of all committees and is informed of the activities of the committees on a regular basis.  Each committee meets at least one time per year, filing written minutes and a written report to the Board of Governors and/or Board and membership of the Colleges.

Most committees of the Colleges meet  before the spring and fall meetings, filing reports that are duplicated and distributed to the Board of Governors at that time.

Notification of membership meetings are sent out a minimum of 60 days prior to the meeting.  Some committees may provide members with the opportunity to participate in meetings via teleconference; however, this is not always an option.  Committee minutes are finalized within 30 days of the meeting and forwarded to all committee members shortly thereafter.    Minutes of committee meetings are maintained at the AOCOO-HNS Office for use by committee chairs or members seeking information on committee actions.

Committee Goals and Objectives

Goals and objectives were formulated for each committee of the Colleges.  The goals and objectives are distributed to each committee member upon appointment to a committee and to the chair.  Each committee is asked to review its goals and objectives on a regular basis with the advice of the Division Chair.  Committees may make recommendations for changes, additions or deletions in goals and objectives to the AOCOO-HNS Executive Committee.

Budgetary Responsibilities

Special projects being considered by a committee and the proposed budget must be returned to the AOCOO-HNS Office within 30 days of the Mid-Winter Meeting of the Finance Committee (deadline, January 1st).