ACA 2018 Schedule

ACA 2018 Schedule

10:00 am – 11:00 am

AOCOO-HNS Executive & Finance Committee Meeting

Location: Blue Heron

11:00 am – 2:00 pm

AOCOO-HNS Foundation Board of Directors Meeting (lunch served)

Location: Blue Heron

2:30 pm – 5:30 pm

AOCOO-HNS Board Strategic Planning Workshop

Location: Blue Heron

7:30 am – 11:30 am

AOCOO-HNS Board of Governors Meeting and Breakfast

Location: Executive Boardroom

11:00 am – 5:00 pm

AOCOO-HNS ACA Registration

Location: Calusa Pre-function Space

12:00 pm – 3:30 pm

AOCOO-HNS Mandatory Combined Program Directors Workshop (Lunch will be provided 12-12:30)

Location: Calusa F-H

1:00 pm – 4:30 pm

AOCOO-HNS Education Committee Meetings

Location: Great Egret A

3:00 pm – 5:00 pm

AOCOO-HNS Council of Regional Representatives Meeting

Location: Great Egret B

4:30 pm – 5:30pm

ACA Program Chairs and Daily Moderators Indoctrination

Location: Calusa F-H

6:00 pm – 8:00 pm

ACA Opening Welcome Reception

Location: Cypress Courtyard (Rain Backup: Estero Ballroom)

6:30 am – 7:30 am

Breakfast

Location: Calusa A-E

Time:TBD
AOCOO-HNS Council of Residents and Fellows Meeting with Breakfast

Location: Great Egret C

6:30 am – 3:00 pm

Registration and Info Desk

Location: Calusa Pre-function Space

6:30 am – 2:30 pm

ACA Technical Exhibits

Location: Calusa A-E

7:30 am

Presidential Welcome and National Athem

Location: Calusa Pre-function Space

7:45 am – 3:00 pm

ACA Ophthalmology and Otolaryngology CME Courses

Ophthalmology Lectures Location: Calusa FGH
Otolaryngology Lectures Location: Estero ABC
Combined Lectures Location: Estero ABC

Specialty: Combined

7:45 am – 8:45 am

Combined Keynote Speaker: Strange Tales of Travel and Fishing

Speaker: Randy Wayne Wright

Location: Estero ABC

8:45 am – 9:00 am

Book signing with Keynote Speaker: Randy Wayne Wright

Location: Estero ABC

Specialty: Ophthalmology

9:00 am -10:00 am

Cataract: Maximizing Clinical and Surgical Efficiency

Speaker: Larry Patterson, MD

Location: Calusa FGH

Specialty: Otolaryngology

9:00 am – 10:00 am

Panel: “Practical Applications of the 2015 ATA Guidelines”

Moderator: Shant Korkigian, DO

Panelists: Akshay Patel, DO, Scott McClintick, DO, Christina Mimikos, DO

Location: Estero ABC

10:00 am -10:30 am

Coffee Break

Specialty: Ophthalmology

10:30 am -11:00 am

Four Years of Femto Laser Assisted Cataract Surgery: Why I Gave It Up

Speaker: Larry Patterson, MD

Location: Calusa FGH

Specialty: Otolaryngology

10:30 am – 11:00 am

Implications of AJCC 8 on Oropharyngeal Cancer

Speaker: Shant Korkigian, DO

Location: Estero ABC

Specialty: Ophthalmology

11:00 am – 12:00 pm

Dr. Alvin Dubin Legacy Lecture: “Back to the Future” MSICS and Beyond

Speaker: Ralph Crew, DO

Location: Calusa FGH

Specialty: Otolaryngology

11:00 am – 11:30 am

Complications and their Management: Parotid Gland Surgery

Speaker: Christina Mimikos, DO

Location: Estero ABC

Specialty: Otolaryngology

11:30 am – 12:00 pm

Dr. Alvin Dubin Legacy Lecture: Update on the 2018 AAO Hoarseness Guidelines

Speaker: Libby Smith, DO

Location: Estero ABC

12:00 pm -1:00 pm

Lunch

Specialty: Ophthalmology

1:00 pm – 1:30 pm

Limbal and Stem Cells Deficiency and Care

Speaker: Sarah Nehls, MD

Location: Calusa FGH

Specialty: Otolaryngology

1:00 pm – 1:30 pm

Update on the Treatment of Oral Cavity Cancers

Speaker: Rizwan Aslam, DO

Location: Estero ABC

Specialty: Ophthalmology

1:30 pm – 2:00 pm

Updates in Treatment Strategies for Herpes Zoster Ophthalmicus

Speaker: Sarah Nehls, MD

Location: Calusa FGH

Specialty: Otolaryngology

1:30 pm – 2:30 pm

Panel: If I Don’t have “Nodules” Then Why am I Hoarse”: Management of Dysphonia in Patients Without Vocal Fold Lesions or Motion Abnormalities

Moderator: Libby Smith, DO Panelists: S. Carter Wright, MD, Kathryn Waugh, CCC-SLP, Lyndsay Madden, DO, Amy Rutt, DO

Location: Estero ABC

Specialty: Ophthalmology

2:00 pm – 2:30 pm

Scleritis and Episcleritis: Diagnosis and Treatment

Speaker: Neal Barney, MD

Location: Calusa FGH

Specialty: Ophthalmology

2:30 pm – 3:00 pm

Intermediate Uveitis: Pathophysiology, Diagnosis, and Treatment

Speaker: Neal Barney, MD

Location: Calusa FGH

Specialty: Otolaryngology

2:30 pm – 3:00 pm

Treatment of Glottal Incompetence: Close the Gap

Speaker: S. Carter Wright, MD

Location: Estero ABC

Specialty: Ophthalmology

3:00 pm – 3:30 pm

Corneal Topography for the General Ophthalmologist

Speaker: Alex Konowal, DO

Location: Calusa FGH

Specialty: Otolaryngology

3:00 pm – 3:30 pm

Laryngeal Clefts: Diagnosis, Management, and Follow-Up

Speaker: Carissa Wentland, DO

Location: Estero ABC

Specialty: Ophthalmology

3:30-4:00 pm

Astigmatism Basics

Speaker: Alex Konowal, DO

Location: Calusa FGH

Specialty: Otolaryngology

3:30 pm – 4:00 pm

Update on the Management of Head and Neck Melanoma

Speaker: Rizwan Aslam, DO

Location: Estero ABC

Specialty: Combined

4:00 pm – 6:00 pm

Workshop: Hands on Injection Training for Botulinum Toxin and Various Facial Fillers

Fauclty: Sirtaz Sibia, DO and Austin Coleman, DO

Location: Blue Heron

Specialty: Otolaryngology

4:00 pm – 6:00 pm

Workshop: Phonomicrosurgery 

Faculty: Libby Smith, DO

Location: Pine AB

Specialty: Ophthalmology

4:00 pm – 6:00 pm

Drinks with an Expert – Cataracts & Business Management

Faculty: Larry Patterson, MD

Location: Great Egret A

Specialty: Otolaryngology

4:00 pm – 6:00 pm

Workshop: Audiology Practices for the ENT Specialist: BAHA Systems

Faculty: P. Cody Buchanan, DO and Michael Foster, DO

Location: Sanibel

Specialty: Ophthalmology (attendings, residents and students welcome)

Time TBD

Ophthalmology Social sponsored by Bausch & Lomb 

Location: TBD

Specialty: Otolaryngology (attendings, residents and students welcome)

Time TBD

ENT Social

Location: TBD

6:30 am – 7:30 am

Breakfast

Location: Calusa A-E

6:30 am – 3:00 pm

Registration and Info Desk

Location: Calusa Pre-function Space

6:30 am – 2:30 pm

ACA Technical Exhibits

Location: Calusa A-E

7:30 am – 3:00 pm

ACA Ophthalmology and Otolaryngology CME Courses

Ophthalmology Lectures Location: Calusa FGH
Otolaryngology Lectures Location: Estero ABC
Combined Lectures Location: Estero ABC

Specialty: Ophthalmology

7:30 am – 8:00 am

The Use, IOP Results, and Complications of the Kahook Goniotomy Instrument in a Patient Series

Speakers: Michael Willman, DO and Raul Hernandez (medical student)

Location: Calusa FGH

Specialty: Otolaryngology

7:30 am – 8:15 am

Nasal Polyposis and Emerging Treatments

Speaker: Joe Han, MD

Location: Estero ABC

Specialty: Residents and Students Only

8:00 am – 12:00 pm

Bausch & Lomb Cataract Wet Lab

Location: Sanibel

Specialty: Ophthalmology

8:00 am – 10:00 am

Management of Complications During Cataract Surgery

Speaker: Bob Osher, MD

Location: Calusa FGH

Specialty: Otolaryngology

8:15 am – 8:45 am

Eosinophilia, Polyps, IgE, and Astha

Speaker: Dan Petroni, MD, PhD

Location: Estero ABC

Specialty: Otolaryngology

8:45 am – 9:15 am

Contemporary Evaluation and Management of the Olfactory Patient 

Speaker: Josh Levy, MD

Location: Estero ABC

Specialty: Otolaryngology

9:15 am – 10:00 am

Panel: Polyps – Phenotypes and Endotypes

Moderator: Ian Humphreys, DO

Panelists: Joe Han, MD, Dan Petroni MD, PhD, Josh Levy MD, Erich Mertensmeyer, DO, Fariah Farid, DO

Location: Estero ABC

10:00 am – 10:30 am

Coffee Break

Specialty: Ophthalmology

10:30 am – 11:15 am

MIGS and Advances in Glaucoma Surgery

Speaker: Lou Cantor, MD

Location: Calusa FGH

Specialty: Otolaryngology

10:30 am – 11:15 am

Panel: Rhinitis

Moderator: Brian Lee, DO

Panelists: Joe Han, MD, Dan Petroni, MD, PhD, Josh Levy, MD, Ian Humphreys, DO, Adam Rourke, Fariah Farid, DO

Location: Estero ABC

Specialty: Ophthalmology

11:15 am – 12:00 pm

The Ongoing Evolution in Medical Therapy

Speaker: Lou Cantor, MD

Location: Calusa FGH

Specialty: Otolaryngology

11:15 am – 11:45 am

Avoiding Complications in ESS

Speaker: Brian Lee, DO

Location: Estero ABC

Specialty: Otolaryngology

11:45 am – 12:15 pm

Endoscopic Management of Anterior Skull Base CSF Leaks

Speaker: Ian Humphreys, DO

Location: Estero ABC

12:00 pm – 1:00 pm

Lunch

Specialty: Residents and Students Only

12:00 pm – 1:15 pm

SubInternship Residency & Resident Panel & Lunch

Location: Great Egret C

Specialty: Otolaryngology

1:00 pm – 2:00 pm

Panel: Evidenced Based Pre- and Post-Operative Care of the ESS patient

Moderator: Ian Humphreys, DO

Panelists: Joe Han, MD, Josh Levy, MD, Brian Lee, DO, Adam Rourke, DO Fariha Farid, DO

Location: Estero ABC

Specialty: Ophthalmology

1:00 pm – 1:30 pm

Pediatric Cataract Surgery and Corneal Transplants: Part I

Speakers: Ken Nischal, MD

Location: Calusa FGH

Specialty: Ophthalmology

1:30 pm – 2:00 pm

Pediatric Cataract Surgery and Corneal Transplants: Part II

Speakers: Ken Nischal, MD

Location: Calusa FGH

Specialty: Residents and Students Only

1:30 pm – 3:30 pm

Hands on Injection Training for Botulinum Toxins and Various Facial Fillers

Location: Blue Heron

Specialty: Otolaryngology

2:00 pm – 2:30 pm

The Functional Septorhinoplasty: Handling The Crooked Nose

Speaker: George Miguel, DO

Location: Estero ABC

Specialty: Ophthalmology

2:00 pm – 2:30 pm

Diabetic Eye Disease, History and Major Paradigm Shifts in Management and Current/Future Directions

Speakers: Scott Peterson

Location: Calusa FGH

2:30 – 4:00 pm

AOCOO-HNS Annual Combined Business Meeting

Location: Estero ABC

Specialty: Otolaryngology

4:00 pm – 6:00 pm

Workshop: Balance Disorders

Faculty: Mark Van Ess, DO and Jamie R Lanois, Au.D. CCC-A

Location: Sanibel

Specialty: Combined

4:00 pm – 6:00 pm

Workshop: Mindful Medicine: The Role of Mindfulness & Meditation for Physician & Patient Wellbeing

Faculty: Romie Mushtaq, MD, ABIHM

Location: Pine AB

Specialty: Combined

4:00 pm – 6:00 pm

Drinks with an Expert – Facial Plastics

Faculty: Frank Nesi, MD

Location: Great Egret A

Specialty: Ophthalmology

4:00 pm – 6:00 pm

A New Approach to Glaucoma Care: MIGS Workshop – iStents

Faculty: Glaukos Representatives

Location: Blue Heron

6:00 pm – 6:45 pm

ACA President’s Reception

Location: Estero Terrace/Royal Palm Terrace Backup: Estero Foyer

7:00 pm – 10:00 pm

ACA Annual Ceremonial Banquet and Awards Ceremony

Location: Royal Palm Courtyard (Backup: Estero Ballroom)

6:30 am – 12:30 pm

Registration and Info Desk

Location: Calusa Pre-function Space

6:00 am – 7:30 am

Breakfast

Location: Calusa A-E

6:30 am – 1:00 pm

ACA Technical Exhibits

Location: Calusa A-E

7:30 am – 3:00 pm

ACA Ophthalmology and Otolaryngology CME Courses

Ophthalmology Lectures Location: Calusa FGH
Otolaryngology Lectures Location: Estero ABC
Combined Lectures Location: Estero ABC

Specialty: Ophthalmology

7:30 am – 8:00 am

Mindful Medicine Mindfulness and Meditation For Health

Speakers: Romi Mushtaq, MD

Location: Calusa FGH

Specialty: Otolaryngology

7:30 am – 8:00 am

Facial Sculpting

Speaker: Ahmed Maki, DO

Location: Estero ABC

Specialty: Ophthalmology

8:00 am – 8:30 am

Yag Laser Destruction of Vitreous Floaters: Part I

Speaker: Scott Geller, MD

Location: Calusa FGH

Specialty: Otolaryngology

8:00 am – 8:30 am

Pre-operative Blepharoplasty Evaluation

Speaker: Shoib Myint DO

Location: Estero ABC

Specialty: Ophthalmology

8:30 am – 9:00 am

Yag Laser Destruction of  Vitreous Floaters: Part II

Speaker: Scott Geller, MD

Location: Calusa FGH

Specialty: Otolaryngology

8:30 am – 9:00 am

Surgical Management of the Aging Eye

Speaker: Vincent McGinnis, DO

Location: Estero ABC

Specialty: Combined

8:30 am – 9:30 am

Pause, Breathe, & Meditation with Dr. Romie
(Pre-registration required. Open to both specialties and spouses)

Speaker: Romi Mushtaq, MD

Location: Calusa FGH

Specialty: Ophthalmology

9:00 am – 10:00 am

Upper and Lower Lid Reconstruction

Speaker: Frank Nesi, MD

Location: Calusa FGH

Specialty: Otolaryngology

9:00 am – 9:30 am

Endoscopic Ear Surgery: Applications and Innovations

Speaker: Mike Cohen, MD

Location: Estero ABC

Specialty: Otolaryngology

9:30 am – 10:00 am

Cochlear Implantation: Expanded Criteria

Speaker: Mark Van Ess, DO

Location: Estero ABC

10:00 am – 10:30 am

Ophthalmology Coffee Break

Specialty: Otolaryngology

10:00 am – 10:30 am

Managing Complications in Otologic Surgery

Speaker: P. Cody Buchanan, DO

Location: Estero ABC

Specialty: Ophthalmology

10:30 am – 11:00 am

Plaquenil Toxicity

Speaker: Amol Kulkarni, MD

Location: Calusa FGH

 

10:30 am- 10:45am

Otolaryngology Coffee Break

 

Specialty: Otolaryngology

10:45 am – 11:45 am

Imaging Update of the Temporal Bone: and Skull Base in Pediatric and Adult Patients

Speaker: Rocky Saenz, DO

Location: Estero ABC

Specialty: Ophthalmology

11:00 am – 11:30 am

DME

Speaker: Amol Kulkarni, MD

Location: Calusa FGH

Specialty: Ophthalmology

11:30 am – 12:30 pm

Neuro Ophthalmology

Speaker: David Kaufman, DO

Location: Calusa FGH

Specialty: Otolaryngology

11:45 am – 12:15 pm

Updated Guidelines on Acute Otitis Media

Speaker: Michael Foster, DO

Location: Estero ABC

12:15 pm – 1:00 pm

Lunch

Specialty: Ophthalmology

1:00 pm – 1:30 pm

Retina

Speaker: Jim Singer, DO

Location: Calusa FGH

Specialty: Otolaryngology

1:00 pm – 1:30 pm

Work-up, Evaluation, and Management of Hearing Loss in the Patient with Dementia

Speaker: Jimmy Prueter, DO

Location: Estero ABC

Specialty: Ophthalmology

1:30 pm – 2:00 pm

DRCR update for Comprehensive Ophthalmologists

Speaker: Jim Singer, DO

Location: Calusa FGH

Specialty: Otolaryngology

1:30 pm – 2:30 pm

Panel: “Difficult Cases in Otology”

Moderator: Michael Foster, DO

Panelists: Mike Cohen, MD, Mark VanEss, DO, Cody Buchanan, DO, Dennis Kitsko, DO

Location: Estero ABC

Specialty: Ophthalmology

2:00 pm – 3:00 pm

Young Physician Retirement Planning

Speaker: Ralph Crew, DO

Location: Calusa FGH

3:00 pm – 4:00 pm

ACA Research Paper Competition

Location: Great Egret

4:00 pm – 6:00 pm

ACA Research Poster Competition

Location: Great Egret

2018-04-18T15:37:31+00:00 March 20th, 2018|0 Comments

Leave A Comment